Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Metynnis hypsauchen (Mueller and Troschel, 1844)
   NamebankID: 131837
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131837   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Characiformes
                                Characidae
                                  Metynnis
                                    Metynnis hypsauchen (Mueller and Troschel, 1844)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Metynnis hypsauchen (Muller & Troschel 1844)
Metynnis hypsauchen (Müller & Troschel, 1844)
Myletes hypsauchen Mueller and Troschel, 1844



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Almindelig skivekarpelaks
English
    Silver dollar
    Plain metynnis
    Schreitmuller's metynnis
Finnish
    Levytetra
German
    Dickopf-Scheibensalmler
    Gestreifter Scheibensalmler
    Schreitmüller's Scheibensalmler
    Schreitmüllers Scheibensalmler
Mandarin Chinese
    施氏银板鱼
    高身银板鱼
    施氏銀板魚
    高身銀板魚
Polish
    Plaskoboc tepoglowy
Portuguese
    Pacu
    Pacu-marreca
Spanish
    Pacupeba
    palometa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Metynnis hypsauchen (Mueller and Troschel, 1844)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory