Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Macropharyngodon geoffroy (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
   NamebankID: 131401
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131401   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Macropharyngodon
              Macropharyngodon geoffroy (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Julis geoffroy Quoy and Gaimard, 1824
Macropharyngodon geoffroy
Macropharyngodon geoffroyi (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)



Common Names:
Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Gilbertese | Kiribati | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
Cebuano
    Lubay
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
English
    Geoffroy's wrasse
    Shortnose wrasse
Gilbertese
    Arinamawa
Kiribati
    Arinamawa
Mandarin Chinese
    杰弗罗大咽齿鱼
    傑弗羅大咽齒魚
Tagalog
    Mameng



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Macropharyngodon geoffroy (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory