Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770)
   NamebankID: 131054
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131054   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Lophogobius Gill, 1862
              Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gobius cyprinoides Pallas, 1770
Gobius cyprinoides
Lophogobius cyprinoides



Common Names:
English | Finnish | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    Crested goby
Finnish
    Helttatokko
Mandarin Chinese
    鲤形冠鰕虎鱼
    鯉形冠鰕虎魚
Spanish
    Gobio encrestado
    gobio gallo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory