Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)
   NamebankID: 130925
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:130925   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Liparidae
            Liparis
              Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)
                Liparis liparis subsp. barbatus Ekström, 1832
                Liparis liparis subsp. liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyclopterus liparis Linnaeus, 1766
Cyclopterus liparis
Liparis liparis



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Norwegian | Polish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Finnebræmmet Ringbug
Dutch
    Slakdolf
English
    Sea snail
    striped seasnail
Finnish
    Imukala
French
    Limace barrée
German
    Großer Scheibenbauch
Icelandic
    Stóri sogfiskur
Norwegian
    Ringbuker
    Vanlig ringbuk
Polish
    Dennik
Swedish
    Ringbuk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Liparidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory