Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801)
   NamebankID: 129950
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:129950   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Kuhliidae
            Kuhlia Gill, 1861
              Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Kuhlia mugil (Forster in Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
Kuhlia mugil
Sciaena mugil
Sciaena mugil Forster, 1801



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creole, French | Danish | English | French | Gela | Japanese | Kiribati | Mahl | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Polish | Portuguese | Rapa | Rapanui | Russian | Samoan | Sinhalese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tahitian
 
Afrikaans
    Bontstertjie
Austronesian (Other)
    Paleyaw
    Atingyet
Carolinian
    Paleyaw
    Atingyet
Creole, French
    Gros yeux blanc
    Doule de mer
Danish
    Båndflaghale
    Stillehavsflaghale
English
    Barred flagtail
    Flagtail
    Fiveband flagtail
French
    carpe
    Hareng
    Croco drapeau
    Crocro drapeau
    Gros yeux blanc
    Kuhlie mulet
    Doule à queue rubanée
Gela
    Valuado
Japanese
    Gin-yugoi
Kiribati
    Te mataboa
Mahl
    Mullan
    Kattaphuli
Malay
    Brajanata mugil
Mandarin Chinese
    乌尾冬仔
    烏尾冬仔
    国旗仔
    美人鱼
    花尾
    花尾汤鲤
    银汤鲤
    鲻形汤鲤
    花尾湯鯉
    銀湯鯉
    鯔形湯鯉
    國旗仔
    美人魚
Marshall
    Jerwot
Marshallese
    Jerwot
    Jerot
Polish
    Terapon pasiasty
Portuguese
    Ronquinho bandeira
Rapa
    Ahore
Rapanui
    Ahore
Russian
    Flangokhvostaya kuliya
Samoan
    Safole
Sinhalese
    This nagula
Spanish
    Cola de bandera
    Dara bandera
    Aholehole rabo rayado
Tagalog
    Damagan
Tahitian
    Pati'a nana'o



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Kuhliidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory