Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus awoara (Temminck and Schlegel, 1842)
   NamebankID: 126520
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126520   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                              Epinephelus awoara (Temminck and Schlegel, 1842)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Epinelhelus awoara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinelhelus awoara
Epinephelus awoara
Serranus awoara Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Serranus awoara



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | French | Hebrew | Japanese | Kapampangan | Korean | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Tagalog | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Common name
    Yellow grouper
Danish
    Gul havaborre
English
    Yellow grouper
    Banded grouper
French
    Mérou jaune
Hebrew
    Lokos
Japanese
    Aohata
    Ao-hata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Korean
    To-do-ba-ri
Mandarin Chinese
    Qing ban
    Qing shí ban yú
    Qing yì
    Wong-dang
    Wong-paan
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    流氓格仔
    糯米格
    青石斑鱼
    Qīng bān
    Qīng yì
    青石斑魚
    Qīng shí bān yú
Spanish
    Mero amarillo
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
Vietnamese
    Cá Song gió
unspecified
    Lapu-lapu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus awoara (Temminck and Schlegel, 1842)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory