Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892)
   NamebankID: 126512
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126512   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                              Epinephelus acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Bodianus acanthistius Gilbert, 1892
Bodianus acanthistius
Epinephelus acanthistius



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Hebrew | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Common name
    rooster hind
English
    Gulf coney
    Grouper
    rooster hind
French
    Mérou coq
Hebrew
    Lokos
Mandarin Chinese
    东太平洋石斑鱼
    墨西哥九棘鲈
    墨西哥九棘鱸
    東太平洋石斑魚
Spanish
    Colorado
    Cabrilla rosa
    Baqueta



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory