Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775)
   NamebankID: 126307
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126307   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Elopiformes
          Elopidae
            Elops
              Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Argentina machnata
Argentina machnata Forsskål, 1775
Elops machnata
Elops machnata (Forsskal)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Bikol | Common name | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | Danish | English | French | German | Hawaiian | Ilokano | Kuyunon | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Oriya | Pangasinan | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Springer
Arabic
    Numera
Bikol
    Lulong
    Tangiron
Common name
    Tenpounder
Creole, French
    Lubine male
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Lubine male
Czech
    Elops indooceánský
Danish
    Tipunder
English
    Tarpon
    Tenpounder
    Indo-Pacific tarpon
    Ladyfish
    Bony fish
    Big-eye giant herring
    Big-eye herring
    River skipjack
    Ten pounder
    Whole sardine
    Springer
    Tempounder
French
    Tarpon
    Grande Ècaille
    Guinée saumon
    Grande écaille
German
    Springer
Hawaiian
    Awa-awa
Ilokano
    Bid-bid
Kuyunon
    Bedbed
Malay
    Bandang
    Banang bulat
    Menangin
Malayalam
    Vallipoomeen
    Valli-poomeen
    വല്ലി പൂമീന് 
    വളളി പൂമീന്
    വള്ളി പൂമീന്
Mandarin Chinese
    海鲢
    海鰱
    大眼海鲢
    大眼海鰱
    四破
    澜槽
    瀾槽
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Ua
Marathi
    Chirya
    Dandeli
    Shonas
    चिरया
    शोनास
    दांदीळि
Oriya
    Naum
Pangasinan
    Bayirbir
Polish
    Elops indyjski
Portuguese
    Fateixa
Russian
    сельдь большеглазая
Sinhalese
    Mannava
    Ranava
Somali
    Ilweyn
Spanish
    Malacho salmón
Swahili
    Mkizi
    Hanisi
    Hanithi
    Kihanisi
Tagalog
    Bidbid
    Alho
    Birbir
    Ua
Tamil
    Manna
    Poomeen
    Ullahti
    Mooran kendai
    மூரன் கென்டை
    ௨லத்தீ 
    உளத்தி
    பூமீன்
    பூமீன் 
    மன்னா
    மன்னா 
Telugu
    Jallagu
    Jinnagow
    జల్లుగు 
    జిన్నగో  
Vietnamese
    Cá Cháo biển
    Cá Cháo bi?n
Visayan
    Alho



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Elopidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory