Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Craterocephalus eyresii (Steindachner, 1883)
   NamebankID: 124978
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:124978   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Atheriniformes
          Atherinidae
            Craterocephalus
              Craterocephalus eyresii (Steindachner, 1883)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Atherinichthys eyresii Steindachner, 1883
Atherinichthys eyresii
Craterocephalus eyresii



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Lake Eyre hardyhead
    Central Australian hardyhead
    Murray hardyhead
    Western crat
    Western freshwater hardyhead
Mandarin Chinese
    中澳硬头鱼
    中澳硬頭魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atherinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Craterocephalus eyresii (Steindachner, 1883)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory