Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chrysiptera parasema (Fowler, 1918)
   NamebankID: 124038
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:124038   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Pomacentridae
                        Chrysiptera Swainson, 1839
                          Chrysiptera parasema (Fowler, 1918)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Abudefduf parasema Fowler, 1918
Abudefduf parasema
Chrysiptera parasema



Common Names:
Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
Danish
    Gulhalet jomfrufisk
English
    Goldtail demoiselle
    Yellow-tail blue damselfish
Mandarin Chinese
    副金翅雀鲷
    副金翅雀鯛
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Palata



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chrysiptera parasema (Fowler, 1918)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory