Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cheilopogon spilonotopterus (Bleeker, 1866)
   NamebankID: 123593
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123593   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Beloniformes
                    Belonoidei
                      Exocoetoidea
                        Exocoetidae
                          Cheilopogon Lowe, 1841
                            Cheilopogon spilonotopterus (Bleeker, 1866)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cheilopogon spilonopterus (Bleeker, 1866)
Cheilopogon spilonopterus
Cheilopogon spilonotopterus
Cheilopogon (Procypselurus) spilonotopterus Bleeker 1866
Exocoetus spilonotopterus Bleeker, 1866
Exocoetus spilonotopterus



Common Names:
English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Spanish | Tahitian | Vietnamese
 
English
    Stained flyingfish
French
    Exocet marbré
Mandarin Chinese
    飛烏
    紫斑鰭飛魚
    點背燕鰩魚
    點背鬚唇飛魚
Samoan
    Malolo
Spanish
    Pez volador
    Volador jaspeado
Tahitian
    Marara
Vietnamese
    Cá Chu?n vây ch?m



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Exocoetidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cheilopogon spilonotopterus (Bleeker, 1866)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory