Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cheilopogon milleri (Gibbs & Staiger, 1970)
   NamebankID: 123583
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123583   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Beloniformes
                    Belonoidei
                      Exocoetoidea
                        Exocoetidae
                          Cheilopogon Lowe, 1841
                            Cheilopogon milleri (Gibbs & Staiger, 1970)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cheilopogon (Procypsilurus) milleri (Gibbs & Staiger 1970)
Cheilopogon milleri
Cypselurus milleri
Cypselurus milleri Gibbs & Staiger, 1970



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Guinea-flyvefisk
English
    Guinean flyingfish
French
    Exocet de Guinée
Mandarin Chinese
    米氏燕鳐鱼
    米氏须唇飞鱼
    米氏燕鰩魚
    米氏鬚唇飛魚
Spanish
    Volador de Guinea



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Exocoetidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cheilopogon milleri (Gibbs & Staiger, 1970)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory