Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847)
   NamebankID: 123573
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123573   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Beloniformes
                    Belonoidei
                      Exocoetoidea
                        Exocoetidae
                          Cheilopogon Lowe, 1841
                            Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cheilopogon (Procypselurus) cyanopterus (Valenciennes 1846)
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847)
Cheilopogon cyanopterus
Exocoetus cyanopterus Valenciennes, 1847
Exocoetus cyanopterus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | French | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kannada | Kuyunon | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Papiamento | Portuguese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Vietnamese | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Swartvlerk-vlieënde vis
Arabic
    Jerad
    Maran
    Jerad al baha
Bikol
    Tigi
Cebuano
    Barongoy
    Bangsi
Davawenyo
    Barungoy
    Bangsi
English
    Margined flyingfish
    blackwing flyingfish
    Flyingfish
    Guineaman
    Guinea man
    Bearded flyingfish
    Darkwinged flyingfish
    Volador
French
    Codène
    Exocet cadène
    Exocet codène
    Coq d'Inde
Hiligaynon
    San Vicente
Ilokano
    Borador
Japanese
    Karasu-tobi-uo
Kagayanen
    Bangsi
Kannada
    ಹೇಮೇನು  
Kuyunon
    Borador
Malay
    Belalang
    Ikan terbang
Malayalam
    Karuthaparava
    പാരവ
    കറൂത്ത പരവ
    കറുതാപരവ 
Mandarin Chinese
    飛烏
    飞乌
    背斑燕鳐鱼
    蓝鳍燕鳐鱼
    青翼须唇飞鱼
    黑鳍飞鱼
    背斑燕鰩魚
    藍鰭燕鰩魚
    青翼鬚唇飛魚
    黑鰭飛魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bingki
Papiamento
    Bulado di barba
Portuguese
    Peixe-voador
    Voador asa branca
    Voador-de-fernando
    Voador-holandÍs
    Voador
    Voador-holandês
Spanish
    Volador
    Pez volador
    Volador bordiblanco
    Volador de borde oscuro
    volador azul
Surigaonon
    Bansi
Tagalog
    Iliw
    Bolador
    Bangsi
Tamil
    கொலா 
    பாறவீ கோலா  
    பாறவீ மீன் 
Telugu
    గోబిరంగ
Vietnamese
    Cá Chuồn vây xanh
    Cá Chu?n vây xanh
Waray-waray
    Iliw
    Bangsi
unspecified
    Borador



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory