Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cheilodipterus isostigmus (Schultz, 1940)
   NamebankID: 123558
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123558   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Apogonidae
                        Apogoninae
                          Cheilodipterus Lacepède, 1801
                            Cheilodipterus isostigmus (Schultz, 1940)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cheilodipterops isostigma Schultz, 1940
Cheilodipterops isostigma
Cheilodipterus isostigma (Schultz, 1940)
Cheilodipterus isostigma
Cheilodipterus isostigmus



Common Names:
Bikol | English | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
Bikol
    Bagsang
English
    Tailspot cardinalfish
    Dog-toothed cardinalfish
    Toothy cardinalfish
Mandarin Chinese
    等斑巨牙天竺鲷
    等斑巨牙天竺鯛
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cheilodipterus isostigmus (Schultz, 1940)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory