Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus (Bloch, 1787)
   NamebankID: 123334
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123334   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Pomacanthidae
                        Chaetodontoplus Bleeker, 1876
                          Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus (Bloch, 1787)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chaetodon mesoleucus Bloch, 1787
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucos (Bloch, 1787)
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucos
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus (Bloch)



Common Names:
Danish | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan
 
Danish
    Hvidstrålet kejserfisk
English
    Vermiculated angelfish
    emperor butterflyfish
    Red Sea butterflyfish
    Vermiculate angelfish
Ilokano
    Kulibangbang
Japanese
    Chirimen-yakko
Malay
    Inggu
    Bagang
    Angel marmut
Mandarin Chinese
    中白荷包鱼
    黄尾荷包鱼
    中白荷包魚
    黃尾荷包魚
Polish
    Ustnik cesarski
Tagalog
    Baro-baro
    Boray-boray
    Paro-paro
    Alibangbang
    Paru-parang dagat
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kalaykalay
Visayan
    Boray-boray
    Alibangbang
    Tapay-tapay



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus (Bloch, 1787)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory