Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetobranchopsis australis Eigenmann & Ward, 1907
   NamebankID: 123234
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123234   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Cichlidae
            Chaetobranchopsis
              Chaetobranchopsis australis Eigenmann & Ward, 1907


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetobranchopsis australis Eigenmann and Ward in Eigenmann, McAtee and Ward, 1907
Chaetobranchopsis australis
Novapus rugicauda ARROW, 1914



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Mandarin Chinese | Palicur | Portuguese
 
Creole, French
    Paya
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Paya
Mandarin Chinese
    巴拉圭拟鬃鳃鱼
    巴拉圭擬鬃鰓魚
Palicur
    Bérou
Portuguese
    Acara prata



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetobranchopsis australis Eigenmann & Ward, 1907Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory