Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaca chaca (Hamilton, 1822)
   NamebankID: 123210
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123210   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Chacidae
            Chaca
              Chaca chaca (Hamilton, 1822)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaca chaca (Hamilton Buchanan 1823)
Chaca chaca (Hamilton Buchanan 1822)
Chaca chaca
Platystacus chaca Hamilton, 1822
Platystacus chaca



Common Names:
Assamese | Bengali | English | Finnish | German | Khasi | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Manipuri | Nepali | Russian
 
Assamese
    Chega
Bengali
    Cheka
    চেকা
English
    Angler catfish
    Squarehead catfish
    Indian chaca
Finnish
    Kitamonni
German
    Großmaulwels
Khasi
    Gajeb-bakau
Malay
    Tuka
Mandarin Chinese
    连尾鮡 (毛鲶)
    連尾鮡 (毛鯰)
Manipuri
    Gajeb-bakau
Nepali
    Kirkire
    Pauwa
    पोवा
Russian
    сом хака



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chacidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaca chaca (Hamilton, 1822)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory