Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856
   NamebankID: 119610
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:119610   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Chandidae
                        Ambassis Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828
                          Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ambassis buroensis Bleeker, 1856
Ambassis buroensis
Ambassis buruensis



Common Names:
English | Finnish | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Buru glass perchlet
    east indian glassfish
    Melanesian glassfish
    Buru perchlet
Finnish
    Loistolasiahven
    Pippurilasiahven
Japanese
    Togenaga-takasago-ishimochi
Mandarin Chinese
    彎線雙邊魚
    暹羅玻璃魚
    弯线双边鱼
    暹罗玻璃鱼



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ambassidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory