Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Orestias
   NamebankID: 118789
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:118789   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Cyprinodontiformes
          Cyprinodontidae
            Cyprinodontinae
              Orestias
                Orestias agassizii Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846
                Orestias albus Valenciennes, 1839
                Orestias ascotanensis Parenti, 1984
                Orestias chungarensis Vila & Pinto, 1987
                Orestias crawfordi Tchernavin, 1944
                Orestias ctenolepis Parenti, 1984
                Orestias cuvieri Valenciennes, 1846
                Orestias elegans Garman, 1895
                Orestias empyraeus Allen in Eigenmann & Allen, 1942
                Orestias farfani Parenti, 1984
                Orestias forgeti Lauzanne, 1981
                Orestias frontosus Cope, 1876
                Orestias gilsoni Tchernavin, 1944
                Orestias gracilis Parenti, 1984
                Orestias gymnotus Parenti, 1984
                Orestias hardini Parenti, 1984
                Orestias imarpe Parenti, 1984
                Orestias incae Garman, 1895
                Orestias ispi Lauzanne, 1981
                Orestias jussiei Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846
                Orestias laucaensis Arratia, 1983
                Orestias luteus Valenciennes, 1839
                Orestias minimus Tchernavin, 1944
                Orestias minutus Tchernavin, 1944
                Orestias mooni Tchernavin, 1944
                Orestias mulleri Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846
                Orestias multiporis Parenti, 1984
                Orestias mundus Parenti, 1984
                Orestias olivaceus Garman, 1895
                Orestias parinacotensis Arratia, 1982
                Orestias pentlandii Valenciennes, 1839
                Orestias polonorum Tchernavin, 1944
                Orestias puni Tchernavin, 1944
                Orestias richersoni Parenti, 1984
                Orestias robustus Parenti, 1984
                Orestias rotundipinnis Parenti, 1984
                Orestias silustani Allen in Eigenmann & Allen, 1942
                Orestias taquiri Tchernavin, 1944
                Orestias tchernavini Lauzanne, 1981
                Orestias tomcooni Parenti, 1984
                Orestias tschudii Castelnau, 1855
                Orestias tutini Tchernavin, 1944
                Orestias uruni Tchernavin, 1944
                Orestias ututo Parenti, 1984


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Orestias cuvieri Valenciennes, 1846
Orestias cuvieri Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1846



Common Names:
Chinese | English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Chinese
    居氏山鮰
English
    Boga
Mandarin Chinese
    居氏山鮰
Spanish
    Boga



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinodontidae
Pisces
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OrestiasApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory