Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Xyrichtys Cuvier, 1814
   NamebankID: 118238
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:118238   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae Cuvier, 1816
            Xyrichtys Cuvier, 1814
              Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)
              Xyrichtys bimaculatus Rüppell, 1829
              Xyrichtys blanchardi (Cadenat and Marchal, 1963)
              Xyrichtys celebicus (Bleeker, 1856)
              Xyrichtys dea Temminck and Schlegel, 1845
              Xyrichtys evides (Jordan & Richardson, 1909)
              Xyrichtys jacksonensis (Ramsay, 1881)
              Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
              Xyrichtys melanopus (Bleeker, 1857)
              Xyrichtys niger (Steindachner, 1900)
              Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Xyrichtys pavo Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
              Xyrichtys pentadactylus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae (Günther, 1868)
              Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855
              Xyrichtys twistii (Bleeker, 1856)
              Xyrichtys umbrilatus (Jenkins, 1901)
              Xyrichtys verrens (Jordan and Evermann, 1902)
              Xyrichtys victori Wellington, 1992
              Xyrichtys virens Valenciennes, 1840
              Xyrichtys woodi (Jenkins, 1901)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Xyrichtys Cuvier 1815



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xyrichtys Cuvier, 1814Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory