Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tridens
   NamebankID: 118105
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:118105   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Tridens
              Tridens albescens
              Tridens ambiguus
              Tridens buckleyanus
              Tridens chapmanii
              Tridens congestus
              Tridens elongatus
              Tridens grandiflorus
              Tridens nealleyi
              Tridens pilosus
              Tridens pulchellus
              Tridens texanus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tridens Roemer & J. A. Schultes



Common Names:
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    tridens spp.



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fungi
Pisces
Plantae
Poaceae
Tracheobionta
Trichomycteridae



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TridensApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory