Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tetraodon
   NamebankID: 118023
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:118023   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Tetraodontidae
            Tetraodon
              Tetraodon abei
              Tetraodon aerostatious
              Tetraodon armilla
              Tetraodon aspilos
              Tetraodon barbatus
              Tetraodon bicolor
              Tetraodon biocellatus
              Tetraodon blochii
              Tetraodon borneensis
              Tetraodon calamara
              Tetraodon cambodgiensis
              Tetraodon cochinchinensis
              Tetraodon coronatus
              Tetraodon cutcutia
              Tetraodon diadematus
              Tetraodon duboisi
              Tetraodon erythrotaenia
              Tetraodon fahaka
              Tetraodon firmamentum
              Tetraodon gronovii
              Tetraodon guttifer
              Tetraodon hilgendorfii
              Tetraodon honckenii
              Tetraodon hypselogeneion
              Tetraodon immaculatus
              Tetraodon inermis
              Tetraodon kappa
              Tetraodon kretamensis
              Tetraodon kunhardtii
              Tetraodon lacrymatus
              Tetraodon leiogaster
              Tetraodon leiurus
              Tetraodon lineatum
              Tetraodon lineatus
              Tetraodon lorteti
              Tetraodon maculatus
              Tetraodon mappa
              Tetraodon margaritatus
              Tetraodon mbu
              Tetraodon nigropunctatus
              Tetraodon nigroviridis
              Tetraodon oblongus
              Tetraodon ocellaris
              Tetraodon palembangensis
              Tetraodon pardalis
              Tetraodon parvus
              Tetraodon patoca
              Tetraodon perspicillaris
              Tetraodon physa
              Tetraodon pinguis
              Tetraodon poecilonotus
              Tetraodon porphyreus
              Tetraodon pustulatus
              Tetraodon reticularis
              Tetraodon rivulatus
              Tetraodon sabahensis
              Tetraodon scaber
              Tetraodon schoutedeni
              Tetraodon semistriatus
              Tetraodon somphongsi
              Tetraodon sordidus
              Tetraodon steindachneri
              Tetraodon stellatus
              Tetraodon stictonotus
              Tetraodon striolatus
              Tetraodon suvattii
              Tetraodon testudineus
              Tetraodon travancoricus
              Tetraodon vermicularis
              Tetraodon waandersii


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
unspecified
 
unspecified
    swellfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Molidae
Pisces
Tetraodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TetraodonApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory