Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Takifugu
   NamebankID: 117982
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:117982   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Tetraodontidae
            Takifugu
              Takifugu alboplumbeus
              Takifugu bimaculatus
              Takifugu chinensis
              Takifugu coronoidus
              Takifugu exascurus
              Takifugu flavidus
              Takifugu hispidus
              Takifugu oblongus
              Takifugu obscurus
              Takifugu ocellatus
              Takifugu pardalis
              Takifugu poecilonotus
              Takifugu pseudommus
              Takifugu pseudomus
              Takifugu reticularis
              Takifugu rubripes
              Takifugu snyderi
              Takifugu stellatus
              Takifugu stictonotus
              Takifugu strictonotus
              Takifugu vermicularis
              Takifugu xanthopterus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Takifugu oblongus
Takifugu oblongus (Bloch, 1786)
Tetrodon oblongus Bloch, 1786
Tetrodon oblongus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Finnish | Konkani | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Ruitjies-blaasop
English
    Lattice blaasop
    oblong blowfish
    Oblong blow fish
Finnish
    Sälepallokala
Konkani
    Bebo
Malay
    Buntal
    Pita-pita
Mandarin Chinese
    卵园鲀
    横纹多纪鲀
    卵園魨
    橫紋多紀魨



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontidae



Associated Languages
Japanese
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TakifuguApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory