Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Taenioides
   NamebankID: 117977
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:117977   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Taenioides
              Taenioides anguillaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Taenioides buchanani (Day, 1873)
              Taenioides caniscapulus Roxas & Ablan 1938
              Taenioides cirratus (Blyth, 1860)
              Taenioides eruptionis (Bleeker, 1849)
              Taenioides esquivel Smith, 1947
              Taenioides gracilis (Valenciennes, 1837)
              Taenioides jacksoni Smith, 1943
              Taenioides kentalleni Murdy & Randall, 2002
              Taenioides limicola Smith, 1964
              Taenioides mordax (De Vis, 1883)
              Taenioides nigrimarginatus Hora, 1924
              Taenioides purpurascens (De Vis, 1884)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
unspecified
 
unspecified
    eelgobies



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TaenioidesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory