Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bucephala albeola (Linnaeus) 1758
   NamebankID: 11760
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11760   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 83)
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Bucephala Baird, SF 1858
          Bucephala albeola (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bucephala albeola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bucephala albeola



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Buffelkopeend
English
    butterball
    spirit duck
    hell-diver
    Dipper
    Bufflehead
    buffalo-headed duck
    buffle-headed duck
    bumblebee duck
    butter-back
    butter-box
    butter duck
    conjuring duck
    dapper
    dipper-duck
    dopper
    little black and white duck
    little brown duck
    marionette
    robin dipper
    wool duck
French
    Garrot albéole
    petit garrot
German
    Büffelkopfente
Italian
    Quattrocchi minore
Japanese
    ヒメハジロ
Spanish
    Porrón albeola
    Pato monja
Swedish
    Buffelhuvud



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bucephala albeola (Linnaeus) 1758Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory