Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus) 1758
   NamebankID: 11758
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11758   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Galloanserae
          Anserimorphae
            Anseriformes
              Anserides
                Anatidae
                  Bucephala Baird, SF 1858
                    Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bucephala clangula
Bucephala clangula Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Brilduiker
English
    common goldeneye whistler
    cobhead
    spirit duck
    American goldeneye
    goldeneye
    Whistler
    Common Goldeneye
    copperhead
    brasseye
    brass-eyed whistler
    bull-head
    cub-head
    European goldeneye
    garrot
    goldeneyed duck
    great-head
    iron-head
    jingler
    merry-wing
    sizzle-britches
    whiffler
    whistle-duck
    whistle-wing
French
    Garrot à úil d'or
    Garrot sonneur
    garrot à oeil d'or
    garrot à oeil d'or
German
    Schellente
Hebrew
    עבראש ירוק
Italian
    Quattrocchi
Japanese
    ホオジロガモ
Russian
    Gogol
    Гоголь обыкновенный
    Обыкновенный гоголь
Spanish
    Porrón osculado
    Pato chillón
    Pato chillón
Swedish
    Knipa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus) 1758Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory