Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Netta erythrophthalma (Wied-Neuwied) 1833
   NamebankID: 11735
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11735   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Netta Kaup 1829
          Netta erythrophthalma (Wied-Neuwied) 1833


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Netta erythrophthalma (Wied-Neuwied, 1833)
Netta erythrophthalma



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Japanese | Russian
 
Afrikaans
    Bruineend
Dutch
    Bruine krooneend
English
    Southern Pochard
French
    Nette brune
German
    Rotaugenente
Hebrew
    צולל דרומי
Japanese
    ネッタイハジロ
Russian
    Красноглазый нырок



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Netta erythrophthalma (Wied-Neuwied) 1833Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory