Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Netta rufina (Pallas) 1773
   NamebankID: 11733
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11733   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Netta Kaup 1829
          Netta rufina (Pallas) 1773


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Netta rufina (Pallas, 1773)
Netta rufina



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Krooneend
English
    Red-crested Pochard
French
    Nette rousse
German
    Kolbenente
Hebrew
    נטה
Italian
    Fistione turco
Japanese
    アカハシハジロ
Russian
    Krasnonosy Nyrok
    Нырок красноносый
    Красноносый нырок
Spanish
    Pato colorado
Swedish
    Rödhuvad dykand



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Netta rufina (Pallas) 1773Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory