Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anas erythrorhyncha Gmelin 1789
   NamebankID: 11718
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11718   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Anas Linnaeus 1758
          Anas erythrorhyncha Gmelin 1789


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas erythrorhyncha J. F. Gmelin, 1789
Anas erythrorhyncha
Anas erythrorhynchos Gmelin, 1789
Anas erythrorhynchos



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Japanese | Russian | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Rooibekeend
Dutch
    Roodsnavelpijlstaart
English
    Red-billed Pintail
    Red-billed Teal
    Red-billed Duck
    Redbilled Teal
Finnish
    punanokkasorsa
French
    Canard à bec rouge
German
    Rotschnabelente
Hebrew
    ברווז אדום-מקור
Japanese
    アカハシオナガガモ
Russian
    Красноклювая шилохвость
    Шилохвость
Spanish
    Anade Piquirrojo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anas erythrorhyncha Gmelin 1789Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory