Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anas aucklandica (Gray, GR) 1844
   NamebankID: 11714
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11714   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Anas Linnaeus 1758
          Anas aucklandica (Gray, GR) 1844


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas aucklandica Gray, 1844
Anas aucklandica
Anas aucklandica (Gray, 1844)
Anas aucklandica (G.R. Gray, 1844)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Aucklandtaling
English
    Brown Teal
    New Zealand Teal
    New Zealand Brown Teal
    Auckland islands teal
    Auckland island teal
French
    Sarcelle brune
    Sarcelle de Nouvelle-Zélande
    Sarcelle aptère
    Sarcelle terrestre des îles auckland
German
    Aucklandente
Japanese
    チャイロコガモ
Spanish
    Cerceta alicorta de auckland



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anas aucklandica (Gray, GR) 1844Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory