Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anas bernieri (Hartlaub) 1860
   NamebankID: 11710
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11710   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Anatidae
      Anas Linnaeus 1758
        Anas bernieri (Hartlaub) 1860


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas bernieri (Hartlaub, 1860)
Anas bernieri



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Madagaskartaling
English
    Madagascar Teal
    Bernier's Teal
French
    Canard de bernier
    Sarcelle de bernier
    Sarcelle de madagascar
    Sarcelle malgache de bernier
German
    Bernierente
Japanese
    シロスジコガモ
Spanish
    Cerceta de madagascar
    Cerceta malgache
    Pato de bernier



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anas bernieri (Hartlaub) 1860Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory