Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anas undulata Dubois, CF 1839
   NamebankID: 11702
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11702   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Anas Linnaeus 1758
          Anas undulata Dubois, CF 1839


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas undulata Dubois, 1839
Anas undulata
Anas undulata C. F. Dubois, 1839



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | German | Japanese | Russian
 
Afrikaans
    Geelbekeend
Dutch
    Geelsnaveleend
English
    Yellow-billed Duck
    African Yellow-bill
    Yellowbilled Duck
    African Yellow-billed Duck
    African Yellowbill
Finnish
    keltanokkasorsa
German
    Gelbschnabelente
Japanese
    キバシガモ
Russian
    Желтоклювая кряква



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anas undulata Dubois, CF 1839Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory