Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anas poecilorhyncha Forster, JR 1781
   NamebankID: 11699
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11699   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Anas Linnaeus 1758
          Anas poecilorhyncha Forster, JR 1781


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas poecilorhynca Forster, 1781
Anas poecilorhynca J. R. Forster, 1781
Anas poecilorhynca
Anas poecilorhyncha Forster
Anas poecilorhyncha Forster, 1781
Anas poecilorhyncha J. R. Forster, 1781
Anas poecilorhyncha



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Russian | unspecified
 
Dutch
    Vlekbekeend
English
    Spotbill Duck
    spot-billed duck
    Yellow-nib Duck
    Chinese Spotbill
    Indian Spot-billed Duck
French
    Canard à bec tacheté
German
    Fleckschnabelente
Japanese
    カルガモ
Russian
    Кряква черная
unspecified
    spot-billed duck



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anas poecilorhyncha Forster, JR 1781Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory