Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Olyra
   NamebankID: 116912
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:116912   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Commelinidae
            Cyperales
              Poaceae
                Olyra
                  Olyra lartifolia Linnaeus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Germarostes paradoxus PAULIAN, 1982
Olyra longicauda
Olyra longicauda McClelland, 1842
Olyra longicaudata
Olyra longicaudata McClelland, 1842
Olyra longicaudatus McClelland, 1842
Olyra longicaudatus



Common Names:
Assamese | Bengali | English | Finnish | Khasi | Mandarin Chinese | unspecified
 
Assamese
    Botsingi
Bengali
    Botsingi
English
    Himalayan olyra
Finnish
    Oliiviviirimonni
Khasi
    Botsingi
Mandarin Chinese
    长尾独焰鲶
    長尾獨焰鯰
unspecified
    carrycillo



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amblycipitidae
Olyridae
Pisces
Plantae
Poaceae



Associated Languages
German
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OlyraApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory