Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Liparis
   NamebankID: 116459
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:116459   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Liparidae
            Liparis
              Liparis adiastolus Stein, Bond & Misitano, 2003
              Liparis agassizii Putnam, 1874
              Liparis alboventer (Krasyukova, 1984)
              Liparis antarcticus Putnam, 1874
              Liparis atlanticus (Jordan and Evermann, 1898)
              Liparis bikunin Matsubara & Iwai, 1954
              Liparis brashnikovi Soldatov, 1930
              Liparis bristolensis (Burke, 1912)
              Liparis burkei (Jordan & Thompson, 1914)
              Liparis callyodon (Pallas, 1814)
              Liparis catharus Vogt, 1973
              Liparis chefuensis Wu & Wang, 1933
              Liparis coheni Able, 1976
              Liparis curilensis (Gilbert & Burke, 1912)
              Liparis cyclopus Günther, 1861
              Liparis dennyi Jordan and Starks, 1895
              Liparis dubius Soldatov, 1930
              Liparis dulkeiti Soldatov, 1930
              Liparis eos Krasyukova, 1984
              Liparis fabricii Krøyer, 1847
              Liparis fishelsoni Smith, 1967
              Liparis florae (Jordan and Starks, 1895)
              Liparis frenatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912)
              Liparis fucensis Gilbert, 1896
              Liparis gibbus Bean, 1881
              Liparis grebnitzkii (Schmidt, 1904)
              Liparis greeni (Jordan and Starks, 1895)
              Liparis inquilinus Able, 1973
              Liparis kusnetzovi Taranetz, 1935
              Liparis kussakini Pinchuk, 1976
              Liparis latifrons Schmidt, 1950
              Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)
              Liparis maculatus Krasyukova, 1984
              Liparis marmoratus Schmidt, 1950
              Liparis mednius (Soldatov, 1930)
              Liparis megacephalus (Burke, 1912)
              Liparis micraspidophorus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912)
              Liparis miostomus Matsubara & Iwai, 1954
              Liparis montagui (Donovan, 1804)
              Liparis mucosus Ayres, 1855
              Liparis newmani Cohen 1960
              Liparis ochotensis Schmidt, 1904
              Liparis owstoni (Jordan & Snyder, 1904)
              Liparis petschiliensis (Rendahl, 1926)
              Liparis pravdini Schmidt, 1951
              Liparis pulchellus Ayres, 1855
              Liparis punctatus Schmidt, 1950
              Liparis punctulatus (Tanaka, 1916)
              Liparis rhodosoma Burke, 1930
              Liparis rotundirostris Krasyukova, 1984
              Liparis rutteri (Gilbert and Snyder, 1898)
              Liparis schantarensis (Lindberg & Dulkeit, 1929)
              Liparis schmidti Lindberg & Krasyukova, 1987
              Liparis tanakae (Gilbert & Burke, 1912)
              Liparis tartaricus Soldatov, 1930
              Liparis tessellatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912)
              Liparis tunicatiformis Krasyukova, 1984
              Liparis tunicatus Reinhardt, 1837
              Liparis zonatus Chernova, Stein and Andriashev, 2004


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    snailfishes
    sea snails
    widelip orchid



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Liparidae
Orchidaceae
Pisces
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LiparisApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory