Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Branta leucopsis (Bechstein) 1803
   NamebankID: 11645
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11645   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Branta Scopoli 1769
          Branta leucopsis (Bechstein) 1803


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Branta leucopsis (Bechstein, 1803)
Branta leucopsis



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Brandgans
English
    Barnacle Goose
    bar goose
French
    bernache nonnette
German
    Nonnengans
    Weißwangengans (Nonnengans)
    Weißwangengans
Italian
    Oca facciabianca
Japanese
    カオジロガン
Russian
    Beloschokaya Kazarka
    Казарка белощекая
    Белощекая казарка
Spanish
    Barnacla cariblanca
Swedish
    Vitkindad gås



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Branta leucopsis (Bechstein) 1803Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory