Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Branta canadensis (Linnaeus) 1758
   NamebankID: 11644
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11644   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2))
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Branta Scopoli 1769
          Branta canadensis (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Branta canadensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Branta canadensis



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Canadese Gans
    Grote Canadese Gans
English
    cackling goose
    common wild goose
    Hutchins' goose
    Richardson's goose
    ring-neck goose
    tundra goose
    west coast goose
    white-cheeked goose
    honker
    Canada Goose
    bay goose
    big gray goose
    black-headed goose
    calling goose
    Canada brant
    cravat goose
    long-necked goose
    reef goose
    wild goose
    Greater Canada Goose
French
    bernache du canada
German
    Kanadagans
Italian
    Oca del Canada
Japanese
    カナダガン
Spanish
    Barnacla canadiense
    Ganso canadiense
Swedish
    Kanadagås



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Branta canadensis (Linnaeus) 1758Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory