Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Branta sandvicensis (Vigors) 1834
   NamebankID: 11643
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11643   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2))
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Branta Scopoli 1769
          Branta sandvicensis (Vigors) 1834


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Branta sandvicensis (Vigors, 1834)
Branta sandvicensis



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Hawaii-gans
English
    hawaiian goose
    nene
    Nene Goose
French
    Bernache néné
    Bernache d'hawaï
    Bernache des iles sandwich
    Bernache né-né
    Oie néné
German
    Hawaiigans
Japanese
    ハワイガン
Spanish
    Barnacla hawaiana
    Barnacla nené



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Branta sandvicensis (Vigors) 1834Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory