Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chen caerulescens (Linnaeus) 1758
   NamebankID: 11640
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11640   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 98)
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Chen caerulescens (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chen caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chen caerulescens



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Sneeuwgans
English
    Snow Goose
    blue goose
French
    Oie des neiges
German
    Schneegans
Spanish
    Ganso blanco



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chen caerulescens (Linnaeus) 1758Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory