Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hara
   NamebankID: 116039
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:116039   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Erethistidae
            Hara
              Hara conta


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus)
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Aulostomus chinensis
Erethistes hara (Hamilton, 1822)
Fistularia chinensis Linnaeus, 1766
Fistularia chinensis
Fistularia patimba Lacepède, 1803
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803
Fistularia petimba Lacepéde, 1803
Hara hara (Hamilton)
Hara hara (Hamilton Buchanan 1822)
Hara hara (Hamilton, 1822)
Pimelodus hara
Pimelodus hara Hamilton, 1822



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bengali | Bikol | Burmese | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creole, French | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | Fwâi | Gela | Gen-GBE | German | Gilbertese | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Jawe | Kagayanen | Kiribati | Korean | Kuyunon | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Marshallese | Other | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Rapa | Rapanui | Russian | Samoan | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Trompetvis
    Geriffelde fluitbek
Agutaynen
    Torotot
Arabic
    Bambo
Austronesian (Other)
    Alipapa
    Gasiufetiul
    Yúúngáni
    Yúúngánifaay
    Yúúngániwoor
Bengali
    Kutakanti
Bikol
    Sikwan
    Torotot
Burmese
    Nga-taung-nyin
Carolinian
    Alipapa
    Gasiufetiul
    Yúúngáni
    Yúúngánifaay
    Yúúngániwoor
Cebuano
    Tubo-tubo
Chavacano
    Trompeta
    Ungnguk
Creole, French
    Trompette marron
    Poisson trompette
    Poisson flûte
Creole, Portuguese
    Bombom
    Trompeta
    Tururu
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Trompette marron
    Poisson trompette
    Poisson flûte
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Bombom
    Trompeta
    Tururu
Danish
    Kinesisk trompetfisk
    Rød tobakspibefisk
Davawenyo
    Tubo-tubo
English
    Kosi hara
    Chinese trumpetfish
    trumpet
    painted flute mouth
    Trumpetfish
    Painted flutemouth
    Tahiti cornet fish
    Pacific trumpetfish
    Pacific cornetfish
    Cornet fish
    Pipefish
    smooth flutemouth
    flutemouth
    red cornetfish
    Flute mouth
    Lacepede's cornetfish
    Rough flute mouth
    Serrate flutemouth
    Red cornet fish
    Rough flutemouth
    Cornetfish
Farsi
    Lablooleh-mahi-e-ghahvahei
Finnish
    Kirjovirtamonni
French
    Aiguillette du fond
    Poisson flûte
    Poisson-trompette
    Trompette chinoise
    Poisson trompette
    Poisson fl˚te
    Trompette
    Poisson-flûte
    Cornette rouge
    Poisson-fl˚te
Fwâi
    Bare-bwahap
Gela
    Iga veoveo
Gen-GBE
    Dan
German
    Gestrifte tabakspfeife
    Gestreifter Tabakspfeife
    Flötenmaul
Gilbertese
    Te kekerikaki
    Te koekoerikaki
Hiligaynon
    Bali-bali
    Stick fish
Ilokano
    Kurukur
Japanese
    Hera-yagara
    Ao-yagara
    Aka-yagara
Jawe
    Bwahap
Kagayanen
    Agpang
Kiribati
    Te kekerikaki
    Te koekoerikaki
Korean
    Hong-dae-ch'i
Kuyunon
    Torotot
Mahl
    Digunagutholi
Malay
    Jolong-jolong
    Ikan terompet
Malayalam
    Chukkanthatti
    ചുക്കന് തട്ടി
    ചുക്കന്തട്ടി 
Maldivian
    Reedhoo tholhi
Mandarin Chinese
    真兔鮡
    糙身拉格鮡
    線兔鮡
    中华管口鱼
    中国管口鱼
    南非管口鱼
    中國管口魚
    中華管口魚
    南非管口魚
    Lín yan guan yú
    巨齿烟管鱼
    毛烟管鱼
    马鞭鱼
    鳞烟管鱼
    Lín yān guǎn yú
    巨齒煙管魚
    毛煙管魚
    馬鞭魚
    鱗煙管魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Ongok
Marshall
    Badsag
    Badyag
    Bagag
    Bayag
    Bedsag
Marshallese
    Badsag
    Badyag
    Bagag
    Bayag
    Bedsag
Other
    Kokoa
Persian
    Lablooleh-mahi-e-ghahvahei
Polish
    Rurecznica
Portuguese
    Trombeta
    Corneta
    Bombom
    Corneta colorida
    Corneta-rosada
    Corneta-vermelha
    Peixe-pau
    Peixe-tabaco
    Trompeta
    Tururu
    Agulhão-trombeta
Rapa
    Tupou
    Tatavere
Rapanui
    Tupou
    Tatavere
Russian
    флейторыл китайский
    свистулька тихоокеанская
Samoan
    Au'aulauti
    Taotito
    Taoto-ena
    Taoto-sama
Somali
    Bustooni
Spanish
    Trompetero
    Pez trompeta
    Trompetero chino
    trompeta china
    Peje trompeta
    Corneta colorada
    Trompeta
Surigaonon
    Tubo-tobo
    Gong-gong
    Tubo-tubo
Swahili
    Mwiva
Tagalog
    Tihul-tihul
    Trompita
    Droal
    Sunugan
    Trompeta
Tahitian
    Tia'i
    Tia'i miti
    Tupou
    Aupapa
Tuamotuan
    Kakavere tupoupou
    Kakavere
Vietnamese
    Cá Lao không vảy
    Cá Lao không v?y
Visayan
    Tihul-tihul
    Sunugan
Waray-waray
    Tubo-tubo
    Torotot
Wolof
    Karawaasu gééj
    Mbëmbann
    Mbimbaan
    Mbimbam



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bagridae
Erethistidae
Pisces
Sisoridae



Associated Languages
Finnish
Khasi
Kumak
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HaraApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory