Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gobius
   NamebankID: 115953
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:115953   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Gobius
              Gobius ater Bellotti, 1888
              Gobius ateriformis Brito and Miller, 2001
              Gobius auratus Risso, 1810
              Gobius bucchichi Steindachner, 1870
              Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814
              Gobius commersonii Valenciennes, 1837
              Gobius couchi Miller & El-Tawil, 1974
              Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789
              Gobius fallax Sarato, 1889
              Gobius gasteveni Miller, 1974
              Gobius geniporus Valenciennes, 1837
              Gobius hypselosoma Bleeker, 1867
              Gobius kolombatovici Kovacic & Miller, 2000
              Gobius koseirensis Klunzinger 1871
              Gobius leucomelas Peters, 1868
              Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758
              Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758
              Gobius roulei de Buen, 1928
              Gobius rubropunctatus Delais, 1951
              Gobius scorteccii Poll, 1961
              Gobius senegambiensis Metzelaar, 1919
              Gobius strictus Fage, 1907
              Gobius tetrophthalmus Brito & Miller, 2001
              Gobius tigrellus Nichols, 1951
              Gobius vittatus Vinciguerra, 1883
              Gobius xanthocephalus Heymer & Zander, 1992


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gobius bibarbatus von Bonde, 1923
Gobius bibarbatus
Sufflogobius bibarbatus (Von Bonde)
Sufflogobius bibarbatus
Sufflogobius bibarbatus (von Bonde, 1923)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Pelagiese dikkop
English
    gobies
    pelagic goby
    goby
French
    Gobie pélagique
Mandarin Chinese
    双须多棘鰕虎鱼
    雙鬚多棘鰕虎魚
Spanish
    Cabezudo de barbas
unspecified
    goby



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Eleotridae
Gobiidae
Nomeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Afrikaans
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GobiusApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory