Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Coris Lacépède, 1801
   NamebankID: 115439
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:115439   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Coris
              Coris africana
              Coris angulata
              Coris angulatus
              Coris argenteostriata
              Coris atlantica
              Coris auricularis
              Coris aurilineata
              Coris ballieui
              Coris batuensis
              Coris bleekeri
              Coris bulbifrons
              Coris centralis
              Coris coronata
              Coris cuvieri
              Coris cyanea
              Coris debueni
              Coris dorsomacula
              Coris dorsomaculata
              Coris dorsumacula
              Coris eydouxii
              Coris festiva
              Coris flavovittata
              Coris frerei
              Coris freri
              Coris gaimard
              Coris greenoughii
              Coris greenovii
              Coris guineensis
              Coris hewetti
              Coris hupferi
              Coris lepomis
              Coris musume
              Coris nigrotaenia
              Coris pallida
              Coris papuensis
              Coris philippina
              Coris picta
              Coris pictoides
              Coris pulcherrima
              Coris rosea
              Coris roseoviridis
              Coris sandageri
              Coris sandeyeri
              Coris schauinslandii
              Coris schroederi
              Coris sp.
              Coris variegata
              Coris variegatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coris Lacepede 1801
Coris Lacepède (ec Commerson), 1801
Coris L.
Coris Lacepède 1802



Common Names:
English
 
English
    rainbow wrasses



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coris Lacépède, 1801Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory