Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cirrhilabrus Temminck and Schlegel, 1845
   NamebankID: 115359
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:115359   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae Cuvier, 1816
            Cirrhilabrus Temminck and Schlegel, 1845
              Cirrhilabrus balteatus Springer and Randall, 1974
              Cirrhilabrus blatteus Springer and Randall, 1974
              Cirrhilabrus condei Allen and Randall, 1996
              Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1851)
              Cirrhilabrus exquisitus Smith, 1957
              Cirrhilabrus filamentosus (Klausewitz, 1976)
              Cirrhilabrus flavidorsalis Randall and Carpenter, 1980
              Cirrhilabrus johnsoni Randall, 1988
              Cirrhilabrus jordani Snyder, 1904
              Cirrhilabrus katherinae Randall, 1992
              Cirrhilabrus laboutei Randall and Lubbock, 1982
              Cirrhilabrus lanceolatus Randall and Masuda, 1991
              Cirrhilabrus lineatus Randall and Lubbock, 1982
              Cirrhilabrus lubbocki Randall and Carpenter, 1980
              Cirrhilabrus lunatus Randall and Masuda, 1991
              Cirrhilabrus luteovittatus Randall, 1988
              Cirrhilabrus melanomarginatus Randall and Shen, 1978
              Cirrhilabrus punctatus Randall and Kuiter, 1989
              Cirrhilabrus pylei Allen and Randall, 1996
              Cirrhilabrus randalli Allen, 1995
              Cirrhilabrus rhomboidalis Randall, 1988
              Cirrhilabrus roseafascia Randall and Lubbock, 1982
              Cirrhilabrus rubrimarginatus Randall, 1992
              Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis Randall and Carpenter, 1980
              Cirrhilabrus rubrisquamis Randall and Emery, 1983
              Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis Springer and Randall, 1974
              Cirrhilabrus scottorum Randall and Pyle, 1989
              Cirrhilabrus temminckii Bleeker, 1853
              Cirrhilabrus walindi Allen and Randall, 1996


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cirrhilabrus Temminck & Schlegel (1845)
Cirrhilabrus Schlegel
Cirrhilabrus Temminck & Schlegel 1846



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cirrhilabrus Temminck and Schlegel, 1845Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory