Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bodianus Bloch, 1790
   NamebankID: 115075
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:115075   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                                  Bodianus Bloch, 1790
                                    Bodianus anthioides (Bennett, 1832)
                                    Bodianus axillaris (Bennett, 1832)
                                    Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacépède, 1801)
                                    Bodianus bimaculatus Allen, 1973
                                    Bodianus cylindriatus (Tanaka, 1930)
                                    Bodianus diana (Lacépède, 1801)
                                    Bodianus diplotaenia (Gill, 1862)
                                    Bodianus eclancheri (Valenciennes, 1846)
                                    Bodianus frenchii (Klunzinger, 1880)
                                    Bodianus hirsutus (Lacepéde, 1801)
                                    Bodianus insularis Gomon and Lubbock, 1980
                                    Bodianus izuensis Araga and Yoshino in Masuda, Araga and Yoshino, 1975
                                    Bodianus leucosticticus (Bennett, 1832)
                                    Bodianus loxozonus (Snyder, 1908)
                                    Bodianus macrognathos (Morris, 1974)
                                    Bodianus macrourus (Lacepéde, 1801)
                                    Bodianus masudai Araga and Yoshino in Masuda, Araga and Yoshino, 1975
                                    Bodianus mesothorax (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
                                    Bodianus neilli (Day, 1867)
                                    Bodianus opercularis (Guichenot, 1847)
                                    Bodianus oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1862)
                                    Bodianus perditio (Quoy and Gaimard, 1834)
                                    Bodianus prognathus Lobel, 1981
                                    Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860)
                                    Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                                    Bodianus sanguineus (Jordan and Evermann, 1903)
                                    Bodianus scrofa (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1839)
                                    Bodianus speciosus (Bowdich, 1825)
                                    Bodianus tanyokidus Gomon and Madden, 1981
                                    Bodianus thoracotaeniatus Yamamoto in Okamura et al., 1982
                                    Bodianus unimaculatus (Günther, 1862)
                                    Bodianus vulpinus (Richardson, 1850)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    hogfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bodianus Bloch, 1790Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory