Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Blennius
   NamebankID: 115071
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:115071   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Blenniidae
            Blennius
              Blennius adriaticus
              Blennius aequipinnis
              Blennius alpestris
              Blennius amphibius
              Blennius antholops
              Blennius anticolus
              Blennius arnoldorum
              Blennius artedii
              Blennius atlanticus
              Blennius atrocinctus
              Blennius aurosplendidus
              Blennius basiliscus
              Blennius bosquianus
              Blennius bouvieri
              Blennius bufo
              Blennius cagnota
              Blennius canescens
              Blennius cannevae
              Blennius capito
              Blennius cinereus
              Blennius coquillad
              Blennius cornifer
              Blennius cornutus
              Blennius crinitus
              Blennius cristatus
              Blennius dalmatinus
              Blennius ellipes
              Blennius elongatus
              Blennius emarginatus
              Blennius fascigula
              Blennius fasciolatoceps
              Blennius filicornis
              Blennius fissicornis
              Blennius fluviatilis
              Blennius fucorum
              Blennius galerita
              Blennius gentilis
              Blennius goreensis
              Blennius hentz
              Blennius hypenetes
              Blennius inaequalis
              Blennius incognitus
              Blennius jugularis
              Blennius lupulus
              Blennius maoricus
              Blennius marmoreus
              Blennius microstomus
              Blennius montagui
              Blennius multifilis
              Blennius nativitatis
              Blennius niger
              Blennius nigrescens
              Blennius nigriceps
              Blennius oceanicus
              Blennius ocellaris
              Blennius ocellatus
              Blennius paivai
              Blennius palmicornis
              Blennius pantherinus
              Blennius parvicornis
              Blennius pavo
              Blennius paytensis
              Blennius pholis
              Blennius pilicornis
              Blennius pinaru
              Blennius riodourensis
              Blennius riverosi
              Blennius rouxi
              Blennius rouxii
              Blennius ruxii
              Blennius saliens
              Blennius sanguinolentus
              Blennius scullyi
              Blennius snowi
              Blennius sordidus
              Blennius sphinx
              Blennius sphynx
              Blennius springeri
              Blennius steindachneri
              Blennius striatus
              Blennius sujefianus
              Blennius thysanius
              Blennius trifascigula
              Blennius trigloides
              Blennius truncatus
              Blennius vandervekeni
              Blennius variopunctatus
              Blennius varus
              Blennius velifer
              Blennius vinctus
              Blennius vittipinnis
              Blennius vulgaris
              Blennius yatabei
              Blennius zvonimiri


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
unspecified
 
unspecified
    blennies



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae
Clinidae
Congiopodidae
Gadidae
Labrisomidae
Lotidae
Pholidae
Phycidae
Pisces
Plesiopidae
Stichaeidae
Tripterygiidae
Zoarcidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BlenniusApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory