Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acanthurus Forsskal, 1775
   NamebankID: 114644
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114644   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Acanthuridae
            Acanthurus Forsskal, 1775
              Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803
              Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen and Ayling, 1987
              Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956
              Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855
              Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831
              Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835
              Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787)
              Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960
              Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch and Schneider, 1801
              Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1835
              Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort in Weber and de Beaufort, 1951
              Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775)
              Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843
              Acanthurus guttatus Forster in Bloch and Schneider, 1801
              Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931)
              Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927
              Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903)
              Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833
              Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923)
              Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829)
              Acanthurus mindorensis Herre, 1927
              Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876
              Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker and Mohr, 1929
              Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775)
              Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1835
              Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler and Bean, 1929)
              Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch and Schneider, 1801
              Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868)
              Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834
              Acanthurus randalli Briggs and Caldwell, 1957
              Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775)
              Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861
              Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923)
              Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993
              Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1835


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthurus Forskål 1775
Acanthurus Forsskål, 1775
Acanthurus Forskal 1775



Common Names:
English
 
English
    surgeonfishes
    tangs
    lancetfishes
    doctorfishes
    common surgeonfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthurus Forsskal, 1775Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory