Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Syngnathinae
   NamebankID: 114604
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114604   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Gasterosteiformes
                    Syngnathoidei
                      Syngnathidae
                        Syngnathinae
                          Acentronura Kaup, 1853
                          Anarchopterus Hubbs 1935
                          Apterygocampus Weber 1913
                          Bhanotia Hora, 1926
                          Bryx Herald, 1940
                          Bulbonaricus Herald in Schultz, Herald, Lachner, Welander and Woods, 1953
                          Campichthys Whitley 1931
                          Choeroichthys Kaup, 1856
                          Corythoichthys Kaup 1853
                          Cosmocampus Dawson, 1979
                          Doryichthys Kaup 1853
                          Doryrhamphus Kaup, 1856
                          Dunckerocampus Whitley 1933
                          Enneacampus Dawson 1981
                          Entelurus Duméril, 1870
                          Festucalex Whitley 1931
                          Filicampus Whitley 1948
                          Halicampus Kaup, 1856
                          Haliichthys Gray 1859
                          Heraldia Paxton 1975
                          Hippichthys Bleeker, 1849
                          Hypselognathus Whitley 1948
                          Ichthyocampus Kaup 1853
                          Kaupus Whitley 1951
                          Kimblaeus Dawson 1980
                          Leptoichthys Kaup 1853
                          Leptonotus Kaup 1853
                          Lissocampus Waite & Hale 1921
                          Maroubra Whitley 1948
                          Micrognathus Duncker, 1912
                          Microphis Kaup, 1853
                          Minyichthys Herald & Randall 1972
                          Mitotichthys Whitley 1948
                          Nannocampus Günther, 1870
                          Nerophis Rafinesque 1810
                          Notiocampus Dawson 1979
                          Penetopteryx Lunel 1881
                          Phoxocampus Dawson 1977
                          Phycodurus Gill 1896
                          Phyllopteryx Swainson 1839
                          Pseudophallus Herald, 1940
                          Pugnaso Whitley 1948
                          Siokunichthys Herald in Schultz, Herald, Lachner, Welander and Woods, 1953
                          Solegnathus Swainson 1839
                          Stigmatopora Kaup 1853
                          Stipecampus Whitley 1948
                          Syngnathoides Bleeker 1851
                          Syngnathus Linnaeus, 1758
                          Trachyrhamphus Kaup 1853
                          Urocampus Günther, 1870
                          Vanacampus Whitley 1951


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    pipefishes



Associated Ranks
Sub-family
Subfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SyngnathinaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory