Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Melanostomiinae
   NamebankID: 114534
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114534   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Stomiiformes
          Stomiidae
            Melanostomiinae
              Bathophilus Giglioli, 1882
              Chirostomias Regan and Trewavas, 1930
              Echiostoma Lowe, 1843
              Flagellostomias Parr, 1927
              Grammatostomias Goode and Bean, 1896
              Leptostomias Gilbert, 1905
              Melanostomias Brauer, 1902
              Odontostomias Norman, 1930
              Opostomias Günther, 1887
              Pachystomias Günther, 1887
              Photonectes Günther, 1887
              Tactostoma Bolin, 1939
              Thysanactis Regan and Trewavas, 1930
              Trigonolampa Regan and Trewavas, 1930


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    scaleless black dragonfishes
    scaleless dragonfishes



Associated Ranks
Sub-family
Subfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MelanostomiinaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory