Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Malacosteinae
   NamebankID: 114532
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114532   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Stomiiformes
                                Stomiidae
                                  Malacosteinae
                                    Aristostomias Zugmayer, 1913
                                    Malacosteus Ayres, 1848
                                    Photostomias Collett, 1889


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    loosejaws



Associated Ranks
Sub-family
Subfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MalacosteinaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory