Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Balitorinae
   NamebankID: 114459
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114459   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Cypriniformes
                                Balitoridae
                                  Balitorinae
                                    Annamia
                                    Annamia Hora 1932
                                    Bhavania
                                    Bhavania Hora 1920
                                    Crossostoma
                                    Crossostoma Morris & Lycett 1851
                                    Gastromyzon
                                    Gastromyzon Günther, 1874
                                    Glaniopsis
                                    Glaniopsis Boulenger 1899
                                    Hypergastromyzon
                                    Hypergastromyzon Roberts 1989
                                    Neogastromyzon
                                    Neogastromyzon Popta 1905
                                    Neohomaloptera
                                    Neohomaloptera Herre 1944
                                    Parhomaloptera
                                    Parhomaloptera Vaillant 1902
                                    Protomyzon
                                    Protomyzon Hora 1932
                                    Sewellia
                                    Sewellia (Diardichthys)
                                    Sinogastromyzon
                                    Sinogastromyzon Fang 1930
                                    Travancoria
                                    Travancoria Hora 1941


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    flat loaches



Associated Ranks
Sub-family
Subfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BalitorinaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory